Inland Empire Business Journal


San Bernardino County

County Resources

County of San Bernardino
Incorporated 1853
Population 1,621,900
Area 20,164 Sq. Miles

Board of Supervisors

Bill Postmus, 1st District 909 387-4830

Paul Biane, 2nd District 387-4833

Dennis L. Hansberger, 3rd District 387-4855

Fred Aguiar, 4th District 387-4866

Jerry Eaves, 5th District 387-4565

Rene Bastian, Clerk of the Board 387-3843

The Board of Supervisors is Located at the County Government Center, 385 North Arrowhead Avenue, San Bernardino, CA 92415-0110
Phone: (909) 387-4811
Fax: (909) 387-9090
E-Mail: dmbernandez@acr.co.san-bernardino.ca.us

Economic & Community Dev.

Thomas R. Laurin, Director 388-0808

Human Services

Transitional Assistance Dept., 468 West 5th St.

Director

Linda Haugan 388-0245

Management Services 388-0247

Dean Arabatics, Acting Assoc. Director

Supervising Program Specialist

Kay Ross 433-3300

851 S. Mt. Vernon, Ste. 22, Colton, CA 92324

Sheriff

Gary Penrod, Sheriff 884-0156
655 E. Third St.

Fire Department

Emergency Services Bureau 356-3998
Denise Benson, Division Manager
1743 Miro Way

District Attorney

Michael Ramos 387-8309
District Attorney
316 North Mt. View Ave.

Juvenile Division 387-6979
900 East Gilbert Street

Courts

Superior Courts 387-6500
Tressa Kentner
Court Executive Officer
172 W. Third St., 2nd Floor

Juvenile Court 387-7538
Karen Enderson, Court Manager
900 East Gilbert Street

Juvenile Traffic 387-5674
Patty Duarte, Supervisor
175 West Fifth Street, 1st Floor

Auditor-Controller Recorder

Larry Walker, Controller/County Clerk 387-8322
222 W. Hospitality Ln.

Recorder Division 387-8306
222 W. Hospitality Ln.

School Claims 433-4704
Denise Lassiter, School Claims Manager
601 North "E" Street

Land Use Services

Michael Haves, Director 387-4191
County Government Center, 1st Floor
385 North Arrowhead Ave.

Tulie Rynerson 387-4146
Current Planning Division Chief
County Government Center, 1st Floor
385 North Arrowhead Ave.

Barbara Johnston, Building Official 387-4237

Paul Tavares 387-7050
Code Enforcement Division Chief

Key Agencies

Administrative Office 387-4811

Aging & Adult Services 391-3900

Cooperative Extension 387-2171

Air Pollution Control District 396-2000

Airports 387-2877

Architecture & Engineering 387-5000

Assessor 387-8307

Civil Service Commission 387-5861

Community Services 891-3950

Recorder & County Clerk 387-8306

County Counsel 387-5455

Regional/Parks 387-2757

Fire Department 387-5974

Human Resources 387-8304

Information Services 387-2020

Jobs & Employment Services 422-0488

Law Library 885-3020

Library 387-5720

Marshal 356-6442

Medical Center 387-7053

Behavioral Health 387-7053

Museum 798-8570

Preschool Services Dept. 387-2363

Public Administrator/Coroner 387-2538

Public Defender 387-8373

Public Health Department 387-6280

Public Works Group 387-8104

Purchasing 387-2060

Real Estate Services 387-7813

Registrar of Voters 387-8300

Board of Retirement 885-7980

Waste System Operations 381-2404

Superintendent of Schools 387-4210

Transportation/Flood Control/Surveyor 387-5391

Treasurer - Tax Collector 387-8308

Veteran's Affairs 387-5516

All area codes are 909 and all addresses are in the city of San Bernardino unless otherwise indicated.

Web Site

http://www.sbachamber.org/

 

City and County Facts

© 1998 Daily Planet Productions. All rights reserved.